Wednesday, July 23, 2008

EVERYTHING I KNOW I LEARNED FROM BUFFY

I was a child of the...well, I was young enough to get totally hooked on Buffy the Vampire Slayer. Not when the 1992 Kristy Swanson movie came out (possibly the worst movie ever), but with the first television episode starring Sarah Michelle Gellar in 1997. At that moment I, and millions of other fans worldwide, very happily became slaves to the vast brilliance of the Whedonverse.

What was it exactly that made this show so special? Was it inspirational to young teens? Did it try and impart some cosmic wisdom? Did it leave the watcher with a message of hope and love? Yes, it did all of that and more...

Take away the empowered superstrong girl who totally kicks ass and takes names, even without the vampires and the drool-worthy heroes, cool lesbian wiccas, the snarky, brilliant writing, the great shoes and boots (her wardrobe people rocked), and you were still left with a fabulous show that spoke to young people about the trials of growing up, in a way that was fresh, exciting and that broke ground for female heroes in television.

What's even more amazing is the sheer volume of academic study and writing which has been done on and around the Buffy phenomenon, and which continues even today, long after the show itself has been relegated to our dusty DVD shelves. (For example: Why Buffy Matters, Sex And The Slayer: A Gender Studies Primer For The Buffy Fan; Blood Relations: Chosen Families In Buffy The Vampire Slayer; Philosophy and BtVS: Fear and Trembling in Sunnydale...and my favourite; The Comic Anti-hero in Buffy the Vampire Slayer, or Silly Villain: Spike is for Kicks.)

So what did I learn from Buffy?

1. That it is possible to run in heels.

2. That it's important to have a solid group of scoobies to watch your back.

3. Teen sex is a bad idea. Even if you don't get pregnant, your boyfriend might turn evil and try to bite you. Then try and shoot you. Then blow you up...

4. David Boreanaz is hot.

5. If you think your roommate's a demon, it could just mean she's really annoying...but she could actually be a demon.

6. Every difficult situation can be made better with a healthy dose of sarcasm and a witty comeback.

7. High school students have no clue about what goes on in their library, and in fact have probably never been there.

8. David Boreanaz is hot...wait I said that already...James Marsters is hot.

9. There can only ever be one Slayer in the world at a time. Unless there's two.

10. If you're going to save the world, someone should go for donuts.

What did you like about it? What other shows made an impact on your youth?



Oh, and some of my favourite quotes, just for fun!

Buffy: Spike, I just saw you taste your own nose blood. You know what? I'm too grossed out to hear anything you have to say. Go home.
Spike: It's blood. It's what I do!

Buffy: [pulls a glowing orb out of her bag] What the hell is it?
Giles: It appears to be paranormal in origin.
Willow: How can you tell?
Giles: Well, it's so shiny.

Oz: Well, I sorta test well. Y'know, which is cool. Except that it leads to jobs.

Willow: Oh, I don't know, though. He is a senior.
Buffy: You think he's too old 'cause he's a senior? Please. My boyfriend had a bicentennial.

Xander: Yep. Vampires are real, a lot of 'em live in Sunnydale, Willow will fill you in.
Willow: I know it's hard to accept at first.
Oz: Actually, it explains a lot.

Spike: No more of this 'I've got a soul' crap?
Angelus: What can I say, hmm? I was going through a phase.

Spike: You've really got a yen to hurt this girl, haven't you?
Angelus: She made me feel like a human being. That's not the kind of thing you just forgive.

Angelus: Dear Buffy. I'm still trying to decide the best way to send my regards.
Spike: Why don't you rip her lungs out? It might make an impression.
Angelus: Lacks... poetry.
Spike: It doesn't have to. What rhymes with lungs?

Buffy: You know, it’s not even that he’s acting that suspicious. It’s just - there he is. On the hell mouth. All day, every day. That’s got to be like being showered with evil. Only from underneath.
Willow: Not really a shower.
Buffy: A bidet. Like a bidet of evil.

17 comments:

Maggie Robinson said...

Pretty priceless. I confess I did not watch Buffy (I don't watch anything) but I do like vampires.

Tiffany Kenzie said...

OMG... I LOVE BUFFY and reading the acutal words... makes it a million times better! LOL

I stopped watching TV when Buffy and Angel went off the air... :) There was no more good TV after that.

J.K. Coi said...

LOL, I once tried to write some Buffy fanfic, but failed miserably. Nobody does it like Joss.

I love the quotes!

Tiffany Kenzie said...

I can't imagine writing buffy fanfic... you have to have the joss funny-bone I think--which I so do NOT have. Seriously, where do some of those lines come from? I envy anyone that can pull it off.

And something weird... my hubby loves the movie that started it all but hates the shows.. (apparently it was totally not what Whedon wanted--hence the series being so different, and a truer vision)

Elyssa Papa said...

I love Buffy!!!! That show was sooooo frigging good and funny and smart.

David was hot. Spike was hot. Sigh.

I loved when Angel went bad and then Buffy had to kill him. Soooo good.

The Angel spin-off series was actually good, too.

J.K. Coi said...

Ely, I liked Angel almost as much, but so far I haven't put my money out for the DVD's since I still haven't purchased the whole series of Buffy.

terrio said...

Well, since when the movie came back *all those years ago* as you put it, I was graduating college so I missed this phase. LOL!

I love these quotes now. I admit, I wondered what the big deal was, now it's making more sense.

And thanks to you I'm not totally addicted to Bones. Boreanaz is HAWT!!!

terrio said...

I seem to be fixated with the word "not". Hmmmm....that was I'm NOW totally addicted. *sigh*

J.K. Coi said...

LOL, Terri, I love that you're hooked on Bones!

Seriously, this show was the QUEEN of one liners and smart writing!

Amy Ruttan said...

I'm being forced by Christine to watch Buffy. *sigh*

She's like my TV pimp.

She's like the guy in the park with the over coat whispering "Psst, psst, Hey you, watch this ..."

J.K. Coi said...

Yay for Christine! If my hundred references to the show didn't do the trick for you, at least something did!

Kelly Krysten said...

Ah, the vampire! I think we have Buffy to thank for all of those sexy paranormal heroes out there now*sigh*.
You know, I always preferred Spike to Angel. I wonder if there's a personality test out there that could tell me what kind of person I am based on that.
Great blog!

J.K. Coi said...

Ah, Spike. He and Angel sure were neck in neck for the race of hottest vampire with (or without) a soul.

You know, I think one of my favourite seasons of Buffy was the tortured one--you know, the one where Buffy comes back and things are kinda wrong and she and Spike have a twisted relationship where they totally beat on each other, then have angry, hot sex...

...Anyone else? Or am I just sick like that?

Tempest Knight said...

I agree with #4!!! *wg*

J.K. Coi said...

Hi Tempest! Thanks for coming by!

*sigh* DB...
Okay, back to work.

Shelley Munro said...

Great post, JK. Do you know I've never watched Buffy? I keep meaning to buy the first season on DVD but it's always out of stock. One day...

J.K. Coi said...

Ah Shelley, you're missing out!